ALE RESULT: January 2023 Architect Board Exam Passers

ALE Results 2023 are out! PRC announces that 1,980 out of 3,473 successfully passed the January 2023 Architect Licensure Exams. The results were released on February 1, 2023, three (3) working days after the licensure exams.

“The result of examination with respect to one (1) examinee was withheld as per Board Resolution No. 01 dated January 23, 2023.”

The January 2023 Architecture board exam results include the complete list of passers, top 10 examinees, and performance of schools summary.

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
ARCHITECT LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on January 25 & 27, 2023
Released on February 1, 2023

Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

In previous releases of other 2022 board exam results, PRC posts from 3:00 PM to 7:00 AM, while the recent ALE results were posted at 5PM. Based on PRC Resolution No. 1439 series of 2021 entitled “Schedule of the Licensure Exam for the Year 2022“, architecture board exam results will be available within 3 working days.

The Architect board exam was conducted on January 25 & 27, 2023 at several testing centers located at NCR, Baguio, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legazpi, Lucena, Pampanga, Tacloban, Tuguegarao, and Zamboanga.

The licensure exams were headed by the Board of Architecture Chairman, Robert S. Sac and its members, Robert M. Mirafuente and Corazon V. Fabia-Tandoc.

Schedule of Registration

The schedule of online appointment for issuance of Professional ID and Certificate of Registration for the new Registered Architects will be held on the following date(s):

Date(s) of Registration: March 23 – 24 and March 27 – 31, 2023

Initial registrants are advised to register online via PRC official website via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and follow the steps in online registration. Here are the registration requirements:

  • Notice of Admission/NOA (for identification purposes only)
  • Duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • Two (2) pieces of passport-sized ID photos in white background and with complete name tag
  • Two (2) sets of documentary stamp
  • One (1) piece short brown envelope

PRC added that successful examinees shall personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

Verification of Rating

The verification of ratings and test results for the Architect licensure exams given by PRC Board of Architecture will be available online few working days after the posting of results.

Successful takers can refer to PRC official website and use the Verification Page to know their board examination passing rate.

As posted, a passer shall only provide the exam name, the date of examination, the application number, first name and last name and the birth-date.

Oath-Taking Ceremonies

PRC has started conducting face-to-face oath-taking for new professionals.

All successful examinees interested in attending the face-to-face mass oath-taking shall register no later than 12:00 NN of the day before the date of the oath-taking at http://online.prc.gov.ph to confirm their attendance. The exact date, of whether the oath-taking will be conducted face-to-face or virtual, will be provided here once announced.

Further, inductees shall bring ANY of the following on the day of the oath-taking:

  • Vaccination Card
  • Negative RT-PCR results taken within 48 hours before the oath-taking

Inductees are advised to register and confirm their attendance in the regions where they took their licensure examination and intend to register as professionals.

Meanwhile, those who will not be able to attend the scheduled face-to-face mass oath-taking may attend the online oath-taking or request for a special oath-taking.

Coverage of Architect Board Exams

The January 2023 Architecture licensure exam covered the following topics:

  • History and Theory of Architecture, Principles of Planning, Architecture Practice
  • Utilities Systems, Structural Conceptualization, Building Materials and Construction
  • Architectural Design and Site Planning

2023 Architect Licensure Exam Schedule

Shown below is the schedule for 2023 Architecture board exams including the opening and deadline of processing.

Date of ExamStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
January 25 & 27, 2023November 2, 2022December 26, 2022
June 9 & 11, 2023March 9, 2023May 11, 2023

Architecture Board Exams Summary (Stats)

Architect board exam is one of the programs with average number of examinees conducted by PRC.

In the most recent ALE held on June 2022, 3,037 out of 4,766 (63.72%) passed the exams. Marianne Kaye Ledesma Ofianga from Iloilo Science & Technology University ranked first in the exams, earning 82.40, followed by Gian Vincenz Faustin Fuentes Dela Cruz from the University of Santo Tomas, having 81.90%. University of the Philippines Diliman was the top-performing school having 97.01% overall passing rate followed by University of Santo Tomas, 88.24%.

On January 2022, 1,370 out of 2,205 (62.13%) examinees passed. Shaunn Remzzo Tupa Blanco from National University–Manila ranked first in the exams, earning 83.50%, followed by Lance Nathan Yap Lim University of the Philippines – Diliman, having 83.10%. The University of Santo Tomas was the top-performing school having an 87.94% overall passing rate.

On August 2021 licensure exams, 560 out of 849 (65.96%) examinees passed. Benson Heinrick Booc Go from University of San Carlos (USC) ranked first in the exams, having a rating of 83.50% followed by Mark Anthony Veloso Flordelis, also from USC having 83.40%.

Here is the summary of results for ALE exams in previous years:

Month of ExamNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate (%)
June 20224,7663,03763.72%
January 20222,2051,37062.13%
August 202184956065.96%
January 20202,2291,24255.72%
June 20193,1722,10466.33%
January 20191,9901,12056.28%
June 20183,1771,77855.96%

Questions?

For those who want to clarify something, PRC advised to email them through the Licensure Exam Division at below contacts:

To receive fast and reliable news and announcements regarding the Architect board exams for 2023, we advise our readers to visit PRC official website.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, feel free to share it at the comment section below.

227 comments… add one
  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:01

    ARCHITEC FAS CUTIIIEEEEE ????????????
    ONE TAKE BOARD EXAM CUTIIEEEE ????????????

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:02

    ARCHITEC FAS CUTIIIEEEEE ????????????

  • Non-Panabo Resident Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:09

    Ar. Longno, cutie ✨

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:26

    Kahapon pa po “shortly”

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:28

    Lesgooooo nasan napo

  • MJ Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:29

    Architect na ako Cutie ????
    Thank you Lord ????????????????

  • Jam Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:30

    Architect na ako thank you Lord ????????????????

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:36

    ARCHITECT NA AKO MAMAYA AR CJBD

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:40

    Thank you Lord for you Guidance and Wisdom, Pasado na po kami ♥

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:43

    Ar. JMPT, uap

  • Nyakk Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:45

    Ayyyy ssyyyaaa vamanos

  • Waaah Feb 1, 2023 @ 16:58

    La pa?

  • Art Feb 1, 2023 @ 17:01

    AR. JLMMD, UAP ????????❤️

  • kbs Feb 1, 2023 @ 17:11

    AR. KBMS, UAP
    AR. CSMS, UAP
    AR.EMNS,UAP
    AR.DADH, UAP
    AR. JMJJ, UAP
    AR. JRAS, UAP
    AR. DR, UAP
    AR. CIG, UAP

    Lord we surrender to you ! ????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 17:12

    tagal. antok na ko.

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 17:14

    congrats na agad Ar. C and Ar. P!

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 17:17

    ARCHITECT NA AKO MAMAYA ????

  • Architect Feb 1, 2023 @ 17:19

    Congrats, Architects!

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 17:19

    ARCH. AMMG, UAP!

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 17:28

    Lord bigay nyo na po to sa akin, saamin. Ipasa nyo po kami! In Jesus name! I pray! AMEN!

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 17:33

    RLA MMD CUTIE

    Lord bigay mo na po ito samin. Thank you Lord ????❤️????

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 18:31

    saan po link para makita result?

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 18:49

    aaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh.

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 18:57

    ARCHITECT CUTIE! ????????✨

  • kei Feb 1, 2023 @ 20:27

    Architect na kuya ko! TYL

  • Anonymous Feb 1, 2023 @ 21:17

    Architect cutieeeee

  • Anonymous Feb 13, 2023 @ 0:51

    Kailan po oathtaking? Thank you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected!